General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Notice

1. Notes to Data Protection

We, Risk Partner, are pleased about you visiting our website and about your interest.Thereby, protecting your personal data is our major concern. For this reason, our business processes are being carried out in accordance with the applicable data privacy regulations. Hereinafter, we would like to inform you how we use the personal data provided by you, which data we might collect, how we deal with it and with whom we might share it.

2. Name and Address of the Responsible Institution

The responsible company is:

Risk Partner SARL
Rue Herrenfeld 20,
L-8415 Steinfort
tel: +352 691 945 778

web: www.riskpartner.lu
email: info@ riskpartner.lu

3. Purpose and Legal Basis of Processing Personal Information

a) Collection of General Information

When you visit www.riskpartner.lu, we by default store the IP address assigned to you by your internet provider, the website by which you chose to access our website (referral URL), our websites you access, date and duration of your visit, the browser type employed and its version , the operation system employed as well as similar information and data. On the one hand, the storage of this data shall serve to avert danger in case of an attack on the information technology systems. On the other hand, it shall help to improve our websites and to create them as user-friendly as possible.

The preceding data will not be combined with any other personal data collected about you.

b) Collection of Personal Data when You Contact Us via Email or via a Contact Form

When you contact us via email or via the contact form, the personal data you need to get in touch with us and we need to deal with your request will be collected. Voluntarily provided data will be processed, too. By sending off the contact form, you agree to the fact that we process and store your data to be able to deal with your request.

4. Onward Transfer to Third Parties

a) Technical Provision
With respect to the technical provision of our webpages and their content as well as for the provision of other services, e.g. for the dispatch of newsletters, we partially employ third parties as service providers. These third parties are processors who act on behalf of the responsible institution mentioned in number 1 of this declaration. They process personal data according to the respective guidelines and exclusively to the respective purpose. In this context, Risk Partner SARL remains the entity which is responsible for processing.

b) Disclosure to Government Agencies and Affiliated Companies
The transmission of personal data to government agencies and authorities only takes place as part of mandatory legal obligations of any.

5. Duration of Data Retention

How long we store your personal data depends largely on the respective service in the context of which it is being collected. Therefore, the relevant service specific data policy determines the respective duration of storage.

6. SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

7. Links to Other Providers’ Websites and Services

Partially, our websites contain links to websites of third parties. We do not have any influence over the fact and the manner in which these websites and services process your personal data. We do not examine websites and services of third parties and we are not responsible for them or the way in which they carry out data protection. In this context, please read the privacy policies of those third parties’ websites and services which you access via our websites and services.

8. Rights of Persons Concerned

Every person concerned has the Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR).
In the case of inaccurate personal data being processed, you have the Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR).
If the legal requirements are fulfilled, you may request the erasure or restriction of processing, you may object the processing (Art. 17, 18 and 21 GDPR) and you may claim your Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you exercise your above mentioned rights, we will examine if the corresponding legal requirements are fulfilled in order for us to meet them.

You may withdraw your consent to your personal data being processed with effect to the future at any time. However, in this case it might occur that we cannot provide certain services anymore, which therefore have to be terminated.

If you want to exercise your rights described above, you may send a request to the contact opportunities mentioned above.

Furthermore, you have the Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR. With respect to Risk Partner SARL, this supervisory authority is:

Commission nationale de la protection des données
1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll
L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette
Tél. : (+352) 26 10 60 -1
Web: cnpd.public.lu